CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F87046

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parson Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of binocular straps from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on binocular straps.

There are two styles of binocular straps; one style is referred to as the large strap and the other is referred to as the small strap. No style numbers are indicated in your letter. The straps are made of neoprene foam rubber with an outer fabric covering of knitted nylon or polyester jersey. The products will be available in different colors and in a camouflage pattern.

The large strap measures approximately 24 inches long by 2 inches wide with a thin (3/8 inches wide by 11 inches long) strip of woven webbing at each end, with plastic retaining clips for attaching to a binocular. A small pouch is sewn at one end of the strap for holding a lens cleaning cloth.

The small strap measures approximately 23 inches long by 1.25 inches wide with a thin (1/4 inch wide by 12 inch long) strip of woven webbing on each end, with plastic retaining clips for attaching to a binocular. You indicate in your letter that the two types of straps are designed to be attached to Brunton binoculars. The large strap is designed for the larger and heavier binoculars; the smaller strap is designed for the more compact binoculars. The purpose of the straps is stated to be for added comfort to the user. The straps will not be sold individually. Each strap will be sold with a binocular; the straps will be attached to the binoculars at The Brunton Company facility at Riverton, Wyoming.

The applicable subheading for the large strap and the small strap will be 9005.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for binoculars. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division